Club XI — the playable archive of every English football club

Sunderland head-to-head records

Every club Sunderland has met in a competitive match, and the full record against each: 121 opponents across 5,663 matches.

OpponentPWDLGFGA
AFC Bournemouth126421512
Accrington1510414421
Accrington Stanley110031
Aldershot210154
Arsenal155494264210255
Aston Villa186554883265310
Aston Villa F.C. Under-23s and Academy110081
Barnsley28153104033
Barrow110030
Birmingham City124562444191156
Blackburn Rovers149633353244216
Blackpool662720199592
Bolton Wanderers151633751248209
Boston United110081
Bradford City441912136039
Bradford Park Avenue84311810
Brentford2110474237
Brighton & Hove Albion37148155148
Bristol City521617197775
Bristol Rovers34149116245
Burnley123493440175180
Burton Albion92341110
Bury633582011784
Cambridge United147433523
Cardiff City7125172992111
Carlisle United2212643928
Charlton Athletic83282431127124
Chatham110090
Chelsea127442261187225
Cheltenham Town320172
Chester7511124
Chesterfield421175
Colchester United320164
Coventry City501319185266
Crewe Alexandra1510413012
Crystal Palace501815175052
Darlington110020
Darwen5500231
Derby County140613148227200
Doncaster Rovers11722198
Everton186713382283315
Exeter City53201810
Fairfield1100111
Fleetwood Town92521311
Fulham682620229385
Gainsborough Trinity211041
Gillingham1810533621
Glossop North End211020
Gravesend & Northfleet211063
Grimsby Town523112910665
Halifax Town110032
Hartlepool United110010
Huddersfield Town92382826150121
Hull City522412166955
Ipswich Town59249267489
Kidderminster Harriers110010
Leeds City110010
Leeds United99362241132139
Leicester City90312237116135
Leicester City F.C. Under-23s and Academy100112
Leyton Orient3014885141
Lincoln City187562524
Liverpool170523979226285
Luton Town6535151511482
Manchester City146502670209255
Manchester City F.C. EDS and Academy110020
Manchester United147423867208254
Manchester United F.C. Reserves and Academy110021
Mansfield Town8602156
Middlesbrough152633950216197
Millwall441713146548
Milton Keynes Dons96121810
Morecambe440090
Morpeth Harriers110032
New Brompton100113
Newcastle United157525154229227
Newcastle United F.C. Reserves and Academy110040
Newcastle West End210132
Newport County110020
Northampton Town125432116
Northwich Victoria110030
Norwich City682217298185
Nottingham Forest99402534148131
Notts County88322630144118
Oldham Athletic451714147259
Oxford United41221185834
Peterborough United127322614
Plymouth Argyle37206116941
Port Vale2410953527
Portsmouth115433636189169
Preston North End127553636207175
Queens Park Rangers431612155549
Reading239593428
Redcar200216
Rochdale6510155
Rotherham United30151055829
Royal Arsenal110060
Scunthorpe United198653023
Sheffield United148682654238209
Sheffield Wednesday132533049202194
Shrewsbury Town1711422413
Southampton7025172893101
Southend United1710073017
Stockport County632195
Stoke City157683851220173
Stoke City F.C. Under-23s and Academy101000
Swansea City401412145863
Swindon Town3015695234
Tottenham Hotspur120383250150173
Tranmere Rovers209292617
Walsall179443924
Watford491917138162
West Bromwich Albion162614556270233
West Ham United94322537133144
Wigan Athletic2812794232
Wimbledon209562623
Wolverhampton Wanderers124503341215168
Wrexham632175
Wycombe Wanderers7331147
Yeovil Town100112
York City1410222812