Club XI — the playable archive of every English football club

Southampton head-to-head records

Every club Southampton has met in a competitive match, and the full record against each: 133 opponents across 4,916 matches.

OpponentPWDLGFGA
AC Sparta Prague210131
AFC Bournemouth37179116549
Aberdare Athletic220020
Accrington Stanley4220104
Aldershot Town104421812
Arsenal109243055112183
Aston Villa86292334109117
Barnet110041
Barnsley5723132110283
Barrow211052
Bedminster430174
Birmingham City522312177759
Blackburn Rovers502111187361
Blackpool50229199086
Bolton Wanderers421114174759
Bradford City38197126344
Bradford Park Avenue30107135051
Brentford501913186980
Brighton & Hove Albion552617128159
Brighton United220061
Bristol City52268188768
Bristol Rovers3220396632
Burnley652218259093
Bury602512239485
Cambridge United110030
Cardiff City521912218381
Carlisle United157262616
Charlton Athletic6428181811487
Chatham Town6312165
Chelmsford City100114
Chelsea116343250147187
Cheltenham Town110030
Chester312042
Chesterfield2596103243
Colchester United2914784935
Coventry City122423941179166
Crewe Alexandra5320105
Crystal Palace100452035139113
Dagenham and Redbridge220071
Darlington4301106
Derby County74222527112114
Doncaster Rovers199552818
Eastville Rovers110081
Everton112342553126179
Exeter City2013434817
FCSB101011
Fulham7429232211387
Gateshead134451919
Gillingham2110473119
Gravesend United8710346
Grimsby Town30119105743
Halifax Town420297
Hamburger SV201102
Hapoel Be'er Sheva202011
Hartlepool United431083
Heanor Town211021
Hereford United210112
Huddersfield Town31146115446
Hull City642521189683
Inter Milan210122
Ipswich Town74242327113120
Kettering Town420289
Leeds United101312248114160
Leicester City105393135156161
Leyton Orient471912167053
Lincoln City1710523516
Liverpool122312665124200
Luton Town69311721127113
Manchester City104332843135166
Manchester United135273870147239
Mansfield Town97022413
Merthyr Town422082
Middlesbrough632618199688
Midtjylland201112
Millwall7838202012886
Milton Keynes Dons6501198
Nelson211030
New Brompton127322211
Newcastle United106372247146166
Newport County3017947440
Northampton Town3218597034
Northfleet220051
Norwich City113453137183156
Nottingham Forest120392754178193
Notts County522813119466
Oldham Athletic441712156958
Oxford United1710432916
Peterborough United75112010
Plymouth Argyle682419259098
Port Vale33910144050
Portsmouth472114128259
Preston North End461714156965
Queens Park Rangers88402127150108
Reading522016166560
Rochdale9414188
Rotherham County211042
Rotherham United219394135
Royal Artillery Portsmouth211052
SBV Vitesse220050
Scarborough532095
Scunthorpe United136433023
Sheffield United6122142588105
Sheffield Wednesday88302533117118
Sheppey United6501192
Shrewsbury Town1810443622
South Shields134451919
Southend United2614485432
Steaua București100101
Stevenage Borough110041
Stockport County178632419
Stoke City81351531120110
Sunderland7028172510193
Swansea City7639172013195
Swindon Town47259139246
Torquay United125522516
Tottenham Hotspur149453569189268
Tranmere Rovers145362621
Walsall2112634217
Walton & Hersham110061
Watford6831172011191
Wellingborough Town220051
West Bromwich Albion8736262511397
West Ham United127403552164195
Weymouth110032
Wigan Athletic421174
Wimbledon29101273832
Woking110041
Wolverhampton Wanderers76281830115109
Wolverton220050
Wrexham9603238
Wycombe Wanderers211010
Yeovil Town6510143
York City117312512